Wednesday, August 20, 2008

good job, internet!

Well, I don't know what you all did - did someone organize a mass headstand without me knowing about it? Whatever it was, it worked, and baby boy has flipped himself BACK TO HEAD-DOWN.

So thank you. Now I can at least go into labor with one less fear (a foot or cord presenting first).

Last night I was having some contractions that felt worse than braxton-hicks, but not nearly as bad as the real deal, so hopefully that means things are on their way to getting started. I'll see my doctor this afternoon and - yee hah! - have one of those very pleasant late pregnancy pelvic exams to see what's going on.

As an aside, in the category of "crappy bedside manner" I want to nominate the sonographer who did my bpp yesterday. When we expressed great relief at baby's head-down status, she gleefully said, "doesn't mean he'll stay that way!"

WTF?!?

6 comments:

Pam said...

Gotta love the lack of bedside manner. During my last month of pregnancy with Belle I unwillingly stepped onto the scale only to hear my nurse tell that "at least you're tall because tall people carry their weight so well". Um, thanks?

Sending "stay head down" thoughts your way:)

Karen said...

Ugh. Who says that stuff?!

I've been praying for that little guy. SO glad he's turned himself around. :)

I'm also willing more contractions your way.

Ruth said...

SO not helpful. (Yet not as bad as the nurse who said, as she was poised to start my IV, "Now, I'm not very good at that.")

Yay for baby boy! Now STAY THERE, young man!!

Jenn said...

Yay! Some of the good thoughts must have drifted down to Texas, as baby girl is head down too! But nothing moving on the cervix front. That's OK - I'm still 4 weeks out.

HangerMom said...

So, with a kid at this stage in pregnancy, when he flipped over, did you notice that? Because given the way I feel all this squirming that is less dramatic, it just seems like that sort of somersault would exert some big time force. Anyway, I'm so, so glad!

The sonographer comment caused me to guffaw aloud. You'd think the professionals would know better even when the strangers are stupid enough to make that sort of comment.

Mrs Lemon said...

I'm rooting for ya! way to not listen to the weirding out doctor! :)